Wednesday, December 30, 2009

a few months worth

havent bothered to update in soooo long thought i better put some of my stuff up, not that ive done much, to busy working :-( Merry Christmas for the other day too :-P i got lots of good stuff: a roxy overnight bag, a gorgeous Locket necklace, stamps (below), clothes, a WII!!!!!!!! with wii play, wii sport, wii fit, wii active and then 3 Mario games. on christmas day me and Tiff went to play a Mario game, opened the case and there was no disc and same with the other 2 Mario ones :-( so mum rang up and the guy is sending them and a packet of M&Ms for me and Tiff to say sorry :-P
oh, and Tiff is in QLD for the next 4 weeks with her bestie.
some stuff ive done since last put up anything and some other stuff i dont remember weather or not i put up


one of my Chrissie presents!!!! LOVE THEM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

and a huge canvas im making to hang in the hallway

please excuse the ridiculously dodgey pics, mum to the good camera with her to work lol.
since the beginning of the holidays ive made $330 so im gunna buy a hopefully waterproof little good camera :-P
cya thanx for looking

Sunday, December 13, 2009

drama performance

had my drama performance on Thursday night. it went pretty good apart from where i got off at the wrong side of the stage for the next scene so i had to walk on pretennding to be a teacher in school uniform instead of teacher jumper, with a invisable mug and then the chair was just a pile of blocks lol. Shayne was so HILARIOUSLY funny, she played the drunk deputy, when the parents were complaining about their kids going missing she was like JUST GO OUT IN THE PKLAYGROUND AND GET A NEW ONE!!!! we were cacking ourselves back stage!!!!
anyway the play was about a councellor who kid napped the misfits of the school and took them to a factory to make watches.

crazy watch girl
the skank
girl that forgets EVERYTHING
a girl whose parents bash her up
a girl who talks to her dead mum through a 2 way radio
the twins - me -the bitch
- nerd who in the end confesses she cant even read
most people played more then one character so they were the students and then there was the parents and teachers and stuff.

- escaping (smashing Mels head into a door)

-taking the bow


- the twins (me and Paige)

teasing Mel


-all of us

cool pic of Clare who played the skank

- creepy councillor
- crazy watch girl showing the councillor her watch - Bonny was heaps funn too :-D
i have some scrapping stuff but no pictures oof them. heaps tired from working. its SO ridiculously busy in there now and the busiest part of the hols havent even started yet!! the new building is pretty squishy and i no where nothing is which makes it really hard :-( hope i dont have to work TOO much during the holidays but it will prob be the main thing that im doing. so i wont be able to go and see the fam :-(.
im going to go watch the pacifier and read

Saturday, October 31, 2009


well im not actually allowed to celebrate halloween coz its american and all but Tiffany decided she would go with her friends with out telling mum till we caught her talking to her friend on the phone about a hour before they were going to come pic her and her friend up and so anyway they have left now to go. but her and er friend came out with ridiculous make up on their faces so mum convinced them to let me fix it. the powder did not work that well but i reckon it looks awesome! Mum took some of these and i took some....

would love to scrap tommy but wont coz i have about 5 assignments to get done!

Might be catching a bus up to Canberra with Clare !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! CANT WAIT!!!!

Saturday, October 24, 2009

travelling soldier

well i got nothing to show but thought i would update.
i now have a job waitressing at the local Asian Cuisine :-D first job!!!!! going in later to get my first pay!! lol. its pretty good in there now i no what to do and im not so nervous. im just not looking forward to when it gets really busy and everything is a big rush!! oh and using the card swiper thing. and carrying out sizzling plates god it hurts!! and i have to write bigger because the cheifs get angrey when they cant read my writting lol. but its pretty good in their and everyone is nice. and i get free drinks through out the night and then a free meal at the end of every night!!!! and my golly gosh its yum!!!!

thought id put up the lyrics for this song... i've liked the song for ages and everytime im with someone they are like 'its really sad' but i couldnt really understand the lyrics so i looked them up on google and read them and OMG!!!!!!!!!! i had tears in my eyes when i was reading them out to mum. they were so sad!!!!!!
"Travelin' Soldier"Two days past eighteen
He was waiting for the bus in his army green
Sat down in a booth in a cafe there
Gave his order to a girl with a bow in her hair
He's a little shy so she gives him a smile
And he said would you mind sittin' down for a while
And talking to me,I'm feeling a little low
She said I'm off in an hour and I know where we can go
So they went down and they sat on the pier
He said I bet you got a boyfriend but I don't careI got no one to send a letter to
Would you mind if I sent one back here to you

Chorus: I criedNever gonna hold the hand of another guy
Too young for him they told her
Waitin' for the love of a travelin' soldier
Our love will never end
Waitin' for the soldier to come back again
Never more to be alone when the letter said
A soldier's coming home

So the letters came from an army camp
In California then Vietnam
And he told her of his heart
It might be love and all of the things he was so scared of
He said when it's getting kinda rough over hereI think of that day sittin' down at the pier
And I close my eyes and see your pretty smile
Don't worry but I won't be able to write for awhile


One Friday night at a football game
The Lord's Prayer said and the Anthem sang
A man said folks would you bow your heads
For a list of local Vietnam dead
Crying all alone under the stands
Was a piccolo player in the marching band
And one name read but nobody really cared
But a pretty little girl with a bow in her hair
[Chorus x2]
HOW SAD IT THAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Saturday, October 17, 2009

only 1 more day :-(

awwww holidays are almost over :-(
first week or so Tani and Zayne were down, then we went up there for the middle little bit for Zaynes birthday and Naming day (i was a was one of the godparents :-D) and now were back here and ive either been reading scrapping or sleeping so its been pretty good!! exept for the other night when Clare sleept over.
awsome pic of clare:

what ive been scrapping. i won the monthly RAK on Shaz's blog MONTHS ago and i bought the wooden tag albumy thingy with the papers and stuff in mind but then did not use them for ages but i finally did use them so made this...... click on it to make it bigger.

and mum bought me the first book of these. now i want the rest lol. ive already read them all but still. their as good as Twilight :-P

and ive started a canvas inspired by what the main chick Clary drew in the first book. its about this paragraph thing...
'she should have fallen instantly into bed, but despite her exhaustion, sleep remained out of touch. Eventually she pulled her sketchpad out of her backpack and started drawing, proping the tablet against her knee's. Idle scribbles at first- a detail of from the crumbling facade of the vampire hotel: a fanged gargoyle with bulging eyes. an empty street, a single lamp post casting a yellow pool of illumination, a shadowy figure poised at the edge of light. She drew Raphael in his bloody white shirt with the scar of the cross on his throat. And then she drew Jace standing on the roof, looking down at the ten-story drop below. Not afraid, but as if the fall challenged him- as if there were no empty he could not fill with his beleif in his own invincibility. As in her dream, she drew him with wings that curved out behind his shoulders in an arc like the winged angel statue in the bone city.'
it wont be the same and prob wont come out as i immagined it but oh well. hopefully its done by monday coz i REALLY dont wanna go back to school!!!!
anyway better go. eating fish eggs (its actually SAGO just looks like them) and about to go and draw some more of the city.
hope your holidays were awsome.

Saturday, October 3, 2009


got back from Gundagai on Thursday we went up for 2 nights for my Grandmas birthday and to see my cousins from Qld. it was great :D Dad took just me and Tiff up and we bought these two back down with us :-D

Zayne is so much bigger then last time i saw him, his barely a baby any more :-(

and took these pics on the way up there... brumbies in the snow :-) and there were HEAPS of them!! saw em on the way up and on the way down

and it was Darries last day at Narooma high yesterday :-(
she is moving on Tuesday. Tommy we are all going into town to the movies and stuff before she goes.
(the one on the left is Clare, right is Darrie) the locket around her neck is what me and Clare gave her for her birthday/leaving present.

Thursday, September 17, 2009

friend pictures <3

heaps of pics of friends :D
next couple of weekends are gunna be pretty full so prob wont share anything.
going to Clares this Sunday with a whole group of other people to finish our group english assignment
weekend after is Maddys Birthday/Darries leaving party whish is gunna be flippin AWSOME :-) but still sad
few days after that going to Gundagui (hopefully) to see my cousins from Qld that i see like once every 3 years :(
then in the holidays going to Zaynes Christining!!!
lol should be fun

before Tiffs concert the other night

After seeing Push the other day - it is a pretty good movie.. sorta strange and creepy and you prob be easier to understand the 2nd time.. Dakota Fanning is one of the 3 main people and she is SO good in it!!

and the day after the movies took a few pics.. god it was SO hot that day it was like 35degrees!!! love summer but not when you cant swim :-(
Mum took all these pics except for the ones from the concert. thanks mum :-)
well gotta go finish homework.. were doing picture books in english and in groups of 6 we have to make a picture book. my job is to draw the pictures :-P its about Butterflys... now i just have to work out how to draw cartoon butterflys emerging from cacoons ?????

Wednesday, September 2, 2009


have to be quick.. going to tiffs school concert tonight and need a shower :P

mini album: not the best ive ever made. i made it using a tiny square wooden childrens book which i peeled off the shiny pictures and painted it :P using the kaiser Pina Colada paper... LOVE these papers think they are my favorite.

and layouts i made... very simple but still. love the paper lol

and for people who live in the city i wanted to show you this: its the main street of Bermi... they are pretty much the only shops in town. on the other side of the palm trees is the park then the beach

and you cant see it but there is actually a mountain in there. obviously on fire. its getting pretty close to Tilba now.

and coz i doubt ill update tomorrow

and thanks for the comments btw :D
Blog Design By Use Your Imagination Designs Inspired by Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater